Privacy Policy

Last updated: June 3, 2020

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy is entered into by and between you and Missy Beavers DBA Health Habit. This policy (together with our Terms of Use ) is presented to you in order to help you make an informed decision about using this website and the services provided by Health Habit and to explain to you what information we collect, how we store that information, and how we may use it. By using HealthHabit.net, you are consenting to have your Personal Information (defined below) and non-personally identifiable data transferred to and/or processed in the United States in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please do not use healthhabit.net services if you do not agree with this policy and any other policies listed on or within healthhabit.net

“Personal Information” means information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify, contact, or locate you, such as: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, social security number, and insurance-issued ID numbers. “Personal Information” also includes identifiable health information collected about you. However, “Personal Information” does not include any information or data which has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third-party to identify a specific individual.

“Protected Health Information”, as defined in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), 45 C.F.R. Parts 160, 162, and 164, means information, including demographic information, which relates to an individual’s past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition or the provision of health care to the individual, or the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to the individual, and that identifies the individual or for which there is a reasonable basis to believe can be used to identify the individual.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
When you use healthhabit.net we may collect certain non-personally identifiable information. This may include your browser information (including browser type, browser version, host operating system, and browser language) and your IP address. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our servers and for other administrative purposes.
In addition, aggregate traffic information may also be compiled by theHealthnavel.com from this non-personally identifiable information. We may use this data for improving the features offered by Health Habit.

Personal Information
We may collect information, including Personal Information and Protected Health Information, about you:
when you register to use Health Habit Services;
when you interact with and use Health Habit services;
when you provide Personal Information to your health service provider;
when you upload an image, document, or any other data to Health Habit services;
when provided by your health service provider to us;

from third parties when you or your health service provider directs us to gather information from them; and when you communicate with us.

Payment Information
Additionally, when you make payments through Thehealthynavel.com or our brick and mortar operation, you may need to provide financial account information, such as your credit card number, to our third-party payment processing providers including but not limited to Venmo, Stripe, Paypal, and Square payments.
 
Healthhabit.net Use of Cookies
We use cookies on thehealthynavel.com. By using our services you accept the use of cookies in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the use of these cookies, please disable them following the instructions in this Privacy Policy.

We primarily use two different types of cookies on this website: (1) Strictly Necessary Cookies and (2) Analytics Cookies:

- Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features and services, such as accessing secure areas of the website. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
- Analytics Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is used only to improve a website’s services.

Managing Cookies
You can enable, disable or delete cookies within your browser. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” menu). Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser; you will need to do this yourself from within your browser by choosing the option to delete cookies. If you have disabled one or more analytics cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Primary Purpose of Information Collected
The information and data collected through Health Habit, including Personal Information and/or Protected Health Information, is primarily used for the purposes of:
providing you the products and services you request;
notifying you about changes to our service and policies; and
communicating with you.

Other Uses
Health Habit may also use the information we collect about you, including Personal Information, for the following purposes:

- Communications
We may periodically contact you using information supplied to the site (e.g. to provide newsletters or marketing information on new products and services). You may opt out of receiving marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of such emails. Certain communications, such as those regarding changes to our policies or changes to services you have purchased, you may not opt out of.

- Surveys and Ratings
Health Habit may make the content of any survey or ratings you provide public. Health Habit will notify you in advance how it will use any survey or rating feedback in such request for this information.

- Anonymized and Aggregate Data
Health Habit may anonymize and aggregate any data collected through thehealthynavel.com, and use it for business or research purposes. For example, we may use such anonymized and aggregate data for evaluating the performance of content and features provided through Health Habit services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Vendors and Service Providers
We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the provision of the Health Habit Service. When Protected Health Information is shared, as such term is defined by HIPAA, our vendors and service providers will be bound by appropriate business associate agreements as required by HIPAA.

Marketing and Advertising
Health Habit does not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other third-parties or non-affiliated companies for their marketing or promotional purposes.

When Required by Law
Health Habit reserves the right to disclose your Personal Information, without prior notice to you, as required by law or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or any legal request (e.g. court order or subpoena). Furthermore, we may share your Personal Information when we believe it is necessary to address fraud or other illegal or prohibited activity perpetrated through Health Habit services, or to prevent imminent bodily harm.

Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers
If Health Habit is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction as permitted by law and/or contract. We cannot control how such successor entities may use or disclose such information.

With Your Permission
Health Habit may disclose your Personal Information according to your instructions and with your permission.

Security
We have implemented reasonable measures to protect the information we collect and store (e.g. hashed user password and SSL encryption), taking into consideration the types of risks we face and the reasonable protections available to us. No method of protecting information is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we take steps to ensure security on our systems and/or on the systems of our service providers. Please note this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of such safeguards.

If Health Habit learns of a security system breach affecting personal information and/or Protected Health Information, Health Habit maintains a breach notification policy pursuant to Business Associate Agreements it may have with a health service provider clients and/or consistent with applicable law.

By using thehealthynavel.com service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of thehealthynavel.com

PLEASE NOTE: If you are using healthhabit.net Service from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, you are agreeing to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing. By providing you information to healthhabit.net you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF THIRD PARTIES

When you click on links to websites or applications outside of healthhabit.net Services, third parties may place their own cookies or other technological devices on your Internet browser or device. We have no control over these third parties and no responsibility for the technologies they employ. To learn how a particular web site collects and uses your information, you should read the privacy policy of that website.

PRIVACY OF CHILDREN

Health Habit does not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13. If we are made aware that we have received information from anyone under the age of 13, we will promptly locate and remove that information from our records.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents have the right to receive information from us regarding categories of Personal Information we shared with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes during the previous calendar year, if any. This information will be provided free of charge, once per calendar year upon request. To request this information please email info@thehealthynavel.com with the subject line “Request for California Privacy Information”. We will respond to such written requests within 30 days following receipt at the e-mail or mailing address stated above.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and the revised version will be effective when posted. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, please review this Privacy Policy periodically. If we make material changes to this policy, including and new uses of your Personal Information not already disclosed in our Privacy Policy, we will notify you here at http://www.healthhabit.net and make reasonable efforts to notify you by email or by means of a notice on our homepage. The date of the most recent revisions will also appear on this page. Changes are effective immediately upon posting. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your interactions with healthhabit.net

QUESTIONS

For questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy please contact: healthhabit231@gmail.com